Need Help?
Poland
Updated on 27 Jan 2022

Considering that the entry regulations in each country may change at any time, and that each destination has its own specific procedures, please confirm HERE what the entry requirements are and the procedures due to COVID-19.  Always confirm the information with official government agencies.

Please be advised that it is the responsibility of the passenger to comply with all government policies and entry requirements and failure to comply may result in denied boarding for the flight or entry to the destination.

PASSENGER LOCATION FORM

All passengers arriving to Poland must fill  the Passenger Location Form prior to check-in,  and present a proof of completion, saved or printed, at check-in. Passengers who are unable to prove  the filling of the  PLF will not be accepted for travel. For more information about the PLF, click HERE


Current information on persons allowed to cross the Polish border can be found on the website of the Border Guard

 

ARRIVING FROM - EU Member States, Schengen Area, Turkey

Rules for travellers arriving into Poland from Member States of the European Union, from within the Schengen Area and from Turkey

Travellers, regardless of their means of transport, are subject to a 10-day entry quarantine, unless they meet one of the following conditions:

  • they have completed a full vaccination cycle, and 14 days (counting from the day following the date of the final dose) have passed since their final dose,
  • their vaccination is confirmed by an EU Digital COVID Certificate or by another document in Polish or in English confirming vaccination with a vaccine which has been granted a marketing authorisation within the European Union,
  • they have recovered from a SARS-CoV-2 infection (so-called “convalescents”) at most 6 months before the day on which they cross the border of the Republic of Poland. Convalescents are obliged to present a document confirming recovery from the disease, issued in Polish or in English, e.g. an EU Digital COVID Certificate,
  • they present a negative COVID-19 test result, confirmed by an EU Digital COVID Certificate or by another document in Polish or in English. The test must be performed at most 48 hours before the border is crossed,
  • they are children not older than 12 travelling under the guardianship of adults who are vaccinated against COVID-19 or have a negative COVID-19 test result,
  • they are subject to other exemptions listed in § 3 of the Regulation of the Council of Ministers of 6 may 2021 on the establishment of certain restrictions, orders, and prohibitions in connection with the occurrence of an epidemic. See HERE

 

Travellers subjected to quarantine will be able to undergo a test 48 hours after crossing the border; negative result of said test will mean exemption from the quarantine:

  • Test type: RT-PCR or antigen test performed by a laboratory.
  • Tests are not financed from public funds.

 

The above rules apply to persons arriving from:

  • Member States of the European Union: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden,
  • 4 non-EU countries which are part of the Schengen Area – Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland,
  • Turkey, with which a special agreement has been concluded.

 

ARRIVING FROM - Outside the European Union, Schengen Area, Turkey

Rules for travellers arriving into Poland from outside the European Union, the Schengen Area and Turkey.

Travellers arriving from outside the Schengen Area must have a COVID-19 test done within 24 hours before crossing the border. This 24-hour period runs from the moment you have received your test results. Vaccination does not exempt passengers from testing. 

  • The test result must be no older than 24 hours – counting from crossing the Polish border.
  • COVID-19 tests can be performed prior to the border control at some Polish airports. Please visit the website of your airport of choice to verify if this option will be available to you.
  • Tests can be performed at the airport within 3 hours of crossing the border.
Exemption: Starting from 18 December, children under the age of 5 do not need to be tested.

Very important information: 

  • Passengers who fail to present a negative test result will be required to undergo a 14-day quarantine.  Travellers quarantined in Poland will be able to take a test on the 8th day, counting from the day following the date of crossing the border, at the earliest – a negative result will exempt the traveller from quarantine.
  • Travellers arriving from outside the European Union, Schengen Area and Turkey cannot be exempted from quarantine based on the negative result of a test performed within 48 hours from arriving in Poland. This will only be allowed after no less than 8 days. The quarantine obligation is deemed fulfilled once a medical diagnostic laboratory enters information on a negative test result into the ICT system.

For more details and information please see the official website: Gov.pl

 

For more details and information please see the official website: Gov.pl

Couldn't find what you were looking for?
Try other support topics
Couldn't find an answer to your question?Send your question / request to TAP's helpdesk